PpcProtect

Privacy Policy

Contact one of our specialists today to discuss your specific requirements and we'll find an inspired solution!

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains how Inspired Loans Limited collect personal data from you, and how we will use and store this information.

Please read this privacy statement carefully, as once you send us your information you will be deemed to have read and accepted this statement.

What we need

Inspired Loans Ltd operating under the trading names of Inspired Lending and Inspired Protect will be the controller of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you pertinent to the financial product applied for. The information we obtain will be needed to process and complete any application for a loan, mortgage or life insurance protection product that we offer. Information will include personal details such as name, age, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. In regard to loans and mortgages information including income and expenditure and other information obtained from the completion of credit searches may also be collected. Life protection products require us to hold information related to a client’s answers made on any medical and lifestyle application. Such information is later used for internal auditing and compliance reasons.

Why do we need this data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide our clients with quotations for our products. We may also need further information in order to make full applications. We will not ask for any additional information we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services to you.

Our lawful basis for processing data is that we have been given clear consent for us to process personal data for a specific purpose such as for a Mortgage or Life quotation.

Where we collect your personal information?

We will only collect personal information, including where necessary sensitive personal data, about you when you apply to us, and any additional information provided by you or others in various ways, including:

  • a) When you complete an application form or a contact form requesting a call back.
  • b) When you participate in market research, competitions and promotions provided by, or on behalf of Inspired Lending or Inspired Loans.
  • c) Inspired Lending or Inspired Loans receives from each other, from business partners, and from other organisations such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Please note that for quality and training purposes, telephone calls to our offices may be recorded and monitored.

What happens to the information provided/collected?

The personal information you provide may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • Responding to your requests, enquiries or complaints, including sending updates about your application or the products and services we provide to you to any email address you provide and/or by text message to any mobile telephone number you provide.
  • For product administration and to notify you of any important changes or developments to the products and services we provide to you
  • For customer research, statistical analysis and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising
  • For crime detection, prevention, and prosecution and to keep our website safe and secure
  • For audit and debt collection

Joint Applicants

If you provide personal information about someone else, for example a joint application, you must only do so with the consent of the other person. If you enter into a product jointly with another person your data will be shared with the other person.

Who will your data be shared with?

If you submit a loan or mortgage application we may also make one or more credit searches for each applicant when making our recommendation and, the chosen lender may also search your record to verify your credit worthiness and identity. The credit reference agency will add details of any searches to your record which can be seen by other organisations that make searches and they may use it to help make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud and money laundering and to trace debtors. Where an application is in joint names the outcome of any credit search may be shared with both persons who make an application. If you have applied for a life insurance or other protection product your data will be shared with the insurer you have chosen to go with and no one else.

We may also use or disclose information to the extent required by law, court order, as requested by other government law enforcement authority, or to enforce legal rights.

Although we do not routinely transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we may be required to transfer your personal data to staff or to one of our suppliers who are based outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long will we keep you data?

Your data will be kept for the life of the product purchased. In some cases this may be for many years. However, on cessation of the product the data will be kept securely for another 12 months before being deleted.

If after we have consulted with you and we are unable to help at this time we will keep your information on file for 12 months with a view to contacting you should a better product become available which would allow us to progress any application for a secured loan/mortgage or protection product such as life insurance.

If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent you can write to us, email us or phone us and advise us of this fact:

  • Channing House, 14 Butts Road, Alton GU34 1ND
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • 0800 0663683

Safeguarding your personal information

We take the protection of personal data very seriously and we will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to request a copy of the personal data we hold please contact the Data Protection Officer using the email above or at the address below. Any request may be subject to a £10 fee.

Data Protection Officer – Mark Bristow
•Inspired Loans Ltd, Channing House, 14 Butts Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 1ND

Other types of advertising

When you visit our website or similar websites our advertisements may be used by Google for the purposes of remarketing, and they may appear on other third party websites you visit across the internet for remarketing purposes. Google and other third parties will use cookies to tailor advertisements for website users based on their previous visit to our website. More information about cookies can be found below.

We do not have any control over the advertisements you see on other third party websites however you can request to opt out or customise these advertisements by using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.inspired-loans.co.uk

Your current state: Allow all cookies. 

Change your consent  |  Withdraw your consent

Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

CookieConsent

inspired-loans.co.uk

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

1 year

HTTP Cookie

UUID#[abcdef0123456789]{32}

inspired-loans.co.uk

Unclassified

Session

HTTP Cookie

Statistics (4)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

_ga

inspired-loans.co.uk

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP Cookie

_gat

inspired-loans.co.uk

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Session

HTTP Cookie

_gid

inspired-loans.co.uk

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Session

HTTP Cookie

ppc_protection

inspired-loans.co.uk

Unclassified

Session

HTTP Cookie

Marketing (7)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

Type

ads/conversion/#

google.com

Unclassified

Session

Pixel Tracker

ads/ga-audiences

google.com

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Session

Pixel Tracker

ads/user-lists/#

google.com

Unclassified

Session

Pixel Tracker

fr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

HTTP Cookie

IDE

doubleclick.net

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

1 year

HTTP Cookie

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

Session

HTTP Cookie

tr

facebook.com

Unclassified

Session

Pixel Tracker

Why are cookies used?

They help visitors. Cookies allow sites to do things like provide personalised content and remember their log-in details and settings. You can turn them off – this won’t stop a website from working, but it might mean it won’t work as well as it could, or that you have to do the same thing more than once.

They help website owners. Cookies tell website owners things like: what search engine a visitor used to find the website, how often they’ve visited it, how long they’ve spent on it, and so on.

We’ve set out below the cookies that we may use and those that are set by third parties on our website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 10 years.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser and by clicking on the disable button below. Please remember though that disabling certain cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

None of the features of our website will be affected – giving you the full experience.

 

Deleting Cookies

If you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  • Open ‘Windows Explorer’
  • Click on the ‘Search’ button on the tool bar
  • Type ‘cookie’ into the search box for ‘Folders and Files’
  • Select ‘My computer’ in the ‘Look In’ box
  • Click ‘Search Now’
  • Double click on the folders that are found
  • ‘Select’ any cookie file
  • Use the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select ‘cookies’ in the ‘Help’ function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

We do not pass on, or sell cookies to any other companies. Further information on the use of and managing cookies can be found athttp://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.